"We had a bug problem before they were here, and there are virtually no bugs left now. We went from having hundreds of bugs on the outside of the house each day to having only a few. It has also pretty much eliminated bugs inside. Rainbow Pest Experts have treated for bugs in areas I didn't even realize had a problem until they pointed it out. I love the fact that we consistently have the same person doing all treatments."
Rainbow Pest Experts provides a comprehensive inspection that will identify any current or potential pest activity.
CONTACT US BEFORE YOU HAVE PROBLEMS LIKE THESE!
Getting rid of squirrels is crucial; they are often a nuisance and can cause extensive damage to homes and property. They are excellent climbers and can run on brick or stucco walls as if they are on a flat surface. Squirrel teeth are constantly growing, making it necessary for them to chew continually- and they will chew on just about anything.
Squirrels will nest in attics, chewing through roof, dormers or peaks of your home to get inside. Their chewing can cause additional problems such as; damaged electrical wires, heat loss, water damage, gives other pests entry to your home.
Don't have the time, tools or skill to squirrel "proof" your house? Call Rainbow Pest Experts to do it for you. We guarantee our work!
The gray squirrel is one of the most abundant wildlife species in Minnesota. They are seen through out the state in parks, in the city, wooded neighborhoods and rural areas.
Gray squirrels are approximately 8 to 10 inches and the tails are typically the same length. They weigh about 1.5 pounds, mostly gray with a white underside. Albino and Black squirrels are a variation of the gray squirrel.
The gray squirrel is them most common wildlife to damage homes and buildings to nest inside. Gray squirrels mate two times a year, usually from December to February and June through August. They’re typical nests are in a den made of twigs, leaves and bark in tree tops or a hollow tree. Mothers have 2 to 4 babies weigh about ½ ounce and are hairless at birth. Squirrels are completely independent with in 12 weeks old.
Gray squirrels are common around the back yard bird feeder. They are tenacious at destroying bird feeders to get to the bird seed. Squirrels feed on acorns, walnuts, hazelnuts. They feed on seeds from many trees and in late winter elm buds. Squirrels are known to be a pest in the yard, digging up flower bulbs and digging up lawns to bury acorns.
The Red Squirrel are very noisy and half the size as the Gray Squirrel. Despite their size, the Red squirrels are more aggressive than the large Gray squirrels. Red squirrels will chase the larger grays out of nesting sites and their territory. Red squirrels common in Minnesota, typically found in pine forests often referred to as Pine squirrels.
Red squirrels are approximately 12 inches; their tails are four to five inches in length. They weigh about 7 to 9 ounces. They have a white underside, in summer they are reddish gray and in winter months they are orange-red in color.
Red squirrels have been known to chase out large gray squirrels from nesting sites. Most homeowner complaints about Red squirrels come from when they access homes and buildings to nest inside attics and wall space. Gnawing, scratching and sounds early in the morning or daylight hours. Red squirrels mate in late winter. Mother will have two to five babies in the spring. They are born hairless and weigh about an ounce. They are completely independent with in12 weeks old.
Red squirrels feed on a variety of nuts, fruits and seeds; the green seeds of cone-bearing trees are preferred.
The Fox squirrel is Minnesota’s largest squirrel. Fox squirrels are found through out the state except along the north shore and north eastern part of the state. They’re not as agile as the gray and red squirrels. Fox squirrels have been seen falling out of trees, but rarely get hurt.
Fox squirrels are orangish-brown with rounded ears, their underbelly usually one color close to orange. Fox squirrels are not territorial and are diurnal (opposite of nocturnal).
The largest Minnesota squirrel can have a body length of up to 2 feet with a tail 8 to10 inches. Because of their size, each year these rodents are hunted in Minnesota. Approximately 160,000 Fox squirrels we’re harvested last year.
Their primary food are nuts, also eat corn, mushrooms, maple seeds, acorns, evergreen seeds and garbage.
Fox squirrels will have two nests during the year. In the summer they will build a nest in a crotch of a tree with light leaves and twigs sometimes called “cooling beds”. In the winter, Fox squirrels will nest inside of a hollowed-out tree, most common in a nut bearing tree.
In Minnesota there are two species of flying squirrels, the Northern and Southern Flying squirrel. Flying squirrels actually do not fly; they glide from branch to branch. Flying squirrels stretch out their legs to form an aerodynamic wing on each side of their body allowing flights up to 125 feet. Typical flights range between 20 to 35 feet.
Flying squirrels are grayish-brown in color with a white under belly and tail. The northern flying squirrel is a little larger then the southern. They weigh about two to three ounces respectively. Northern flying squirrel is approximately 11 inches and the Southern flying squirrel is a little smaller at about 9 inches in length about the size of a chipmunk. They have extremely soft fur and have a mild disposition.
Most common habitat is hollow trees or leaf nests. They do not hibernate; in winter they will sometimes nest in groups to stay warm. Females mate early spring and give birth in about 5 weeks. They give birth to three to five young. Flying squirrels are nocturnal, feeding on a variety of food such as; bird seed from bird feeders, nuts, insects, seeds, fruits and small birds.
Flying squirrels primary habitat of hollow trees and leaf nests. Flying squirrels do not commonly nest in homes or building structures.
Chipmunks are active, noisy and real inquisitive. Chipmunks continuously making chirping noises as they run and climb around. Chipmunks constantly search for food, often eating right out of palm of your hand. Found in Minnesota except far northern and southern part of the state, due to the lack of oak tree their primary nesting site and food source.
Chipmunks are small in size. They have alternating light and dark black stripes. They are gray and rusty in color weighing about 2 to 4 ounces.
Primary nests for Chipmunks are in tree cavities, hollow logs or underground dens. They feed on acorns, nuts, seeds, insects and berries.
Chipmunks will not commonly nest inside homes our buildings. If there is a large enough opening in the foundation or building, they will enter following insects inside and sometimes feed off of pet food. Locating and sealing any entry points of the home or building will prevent chipmunks and other rodents entering inside.
13 lined squirrel or ground squirrel is the official mascot of the University of Minnesota Gophers. The Ground squirrel is seen throughout Minnesota except in the northeastern part of the state.
Ground squirrels are small in size. They have 13 light and dark black stripes down its back. They are about 11 inches long with a tail about 4 inches long. They are a golden yellowish in color weighing about 5 to 9 ounces.
Primary nesting site is underground. They mate early spring, when adults emerge from hibernation. Young are born 4 to 5 weeks. Ground squirrels can have up to 8 young. Some females will have a second litter later in summer.
Ground squirrels feed mainly on grass, leaves, seeds, insects, and small birds.